McFadden v. 3M Company, et al.
[…] applicable to business affecting interstate commerce.” § 651(b)(3). In doing so,
Congress “thereby brought the Federal Government into a field that traditionally
has been occupied by the States.” In re Welding Fume Products Liability Litigation,
364 F. Supp. 2d 669, 674 (N.D. Ohio 2005) (quoting Gade v. National Solid Wastes
Mgmt. Ass’n, 505 U.S. 88, 96 (1992)).
The federal entry was not uniform or comprehensive, however. Lindsey, 480
F.3d at 206. First, Congress permitted states to assume responsibility for
occupational safety and health by obtaining approval from the Secretary of Labor.
§ 667(b). This provision is not at issue in this case. Second, the Act preserves to
the states the power to “assert[] jurisdiction . . . over any occupational safety or
health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect under [the Act].” §
667(a).1 Finally, the Act includes a “clearly articulated savings clause.” Lindsey, 480
F.3d at 206.
1
Although this section does not use the term “preemption,” it is considered to have
preemptive effect. See Welding Fume Products, 364 F. Supp. 2d at 674 (referring to