Cannon v. SSM Health Care St. Louis
[…] B. Count VI – Violation of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.140 SSM Health next asserts that Cannon‘s Count VI, alleging a violation of Missouri‘s ―service letter statute,‖ found at Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.140, should be dismissed because Cannon failed to meet the statutory prerequisites entitling her to a letter. Specifically, SSM Health argues the statute requires a service letter request be made by an employee, and Cannon‘s request was invalid because it was made and signed by Cannon‘s attorney. As a result, SSM Health claims it had no legal duty to provide a service letter. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.140 provides: Whenever any employee of any corporation doing business in this state and which employs seven or more employees, who shall have been in the service of said corporation for a period of at least ninety days, shall be discharged or voluntarily quit the service of such corporation and who thereafter within a reasonable period of time, but not later than one year following the date the employee was discharged or voluntarily quit, requests in writing by certified mail to the superintendent, manager or registered agent of said corporation, with specific reference to the statute, it shall be the duty of the superintendent or manager of said corporation to issue to such employee, within forty-five days after the receipt of such request, a letter, duly signed by such superintendent or manager, setting forth the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee was discharged or voluntarily quit such service. - 10 - Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.140.1 (emphasis added). An employee must meet the statutory prerequisites to be entitled to a service letter and to have a cause of action if the employer fails to provide one. Labrier v. Anheuser Ford, 621 S.W.2d 51, 56 (Mo. 1981) (en banc).