Nestle Purina PetCare Company v. The Blue Buffalo Company Ltd.
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 127, 99, 104-06, 111-13, 121, 128. These allegations are sufficient to state a claim for breach of express warranties under federal notice pleading standards. Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a). As a result, I will deny Custom Ag’s motion dismiss this claim. 9. Breach of Implied Warranty of Fitness for Particular Purpose (Count 9) In Count 9, Diversified alleges that Wilbur-Ellis and Custom Ag breached the implied warranty of fitness for particular purpose by providing it with the allegedly adulterated meal containing byproduct and feathers. [#525] at ¶¶ 129-134. Under UCC § 2-315 and RSMo. § 400.2-315, an implied warranty that goods are fit for a particular purpose arises “[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods.” Custom Ag moves to dismiss this claim, arguing that Diversified merely pleads legal conclusions and that Diversified has failed to and cannot plead the requisite element of reliance.