Times v. Colvin
[…] The ALJ found that Plaintiff had the RFC to perform medium work1 except that he
had to avoid climbing ropes, ladders, or scaffolds; he must avoid hazards of heights
and machinery; and he was limited to frequent handling or gross manipulation,
fingering or fine manipulation, and pushing and pulling with his arms. After
soliciting the testimony of a VE, the ALJ concluded that, although Plaintiff was
capable of performing his past relevant work, there also were other jobs, in the
national economy, which he could perform, given his age, education, work history,
20 C.F.R § 416.967(c), Physical Exertion Requirements, provides that “[m]edium
work involves lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or
carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds. If someone can do medium work,
we determine that he or she can also do sedentary and light work.”
1
11
and RFC. As such, the ALJ found Plaintiff not disabled within the meaning of the
Act. (Tr. 15-24).
Plaintiff contends that the ALJ’s decision is not based on substantial
evidence because the ALJ did not consider the effects of Plaintiff’s individual