Infinity Fulfillment Group, LLC et al. v. Cenveo Corporation, et al.
[…] arbitration case law on the matters, which does not disclose an abundantly clear intent by
the parties to proceed under Missouri’s arbitration provisions rather than the Federal
Arbitration Act. See id.
This Court finds that the Federal Arbitration Act governs. Accordingly, under
section 12 of the Federal Arbitration Act, movants were required to give notice to
respondents of their motion to modify or vacate the arbitration award within three months
after the award was delivered to the parties by e-mail. Sanders-Midwest, 857 F.2d at
1237 (citing 9 U.S.C. § 12). “Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award
must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award
is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12. “[T]he Federal Act has made section 12 service of
notice a precondition to judicial review of the Award.” Id. (citing 9 U.S.C. §10, 12). “A
party to an arbitration award who fails to comply with the statutory precondition of