McGuire v. Duncan
[…] Instead, the regulations retained the 1988 student
eligibility standards, including the FFEL exemptions from ability-to-benefit
requirements for students attending nonprofit institutions of higher education.
- 16 -
Compare 34 C.F.R. § 668.7 (1988) with § 668.7 (1991–1994).12 These regulations
impose manifestly different eligibility requirements than prescribed by Congress.
Compare 34 C.F.R. § 668.7 (1991–1993) with 20 U.S.C. § 1091(d) (1988) and
§ 1091(d) (Supp. 1989–1992). The regulations implementing § 1087’s discharge
provisions likewise conflict with the HEA.
Section 1087, which allows for loan discharge upon a showing that a school
falsely certified a student’s FFEL eligibility, is clear. That section states that if a
“student’s eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible
institution, then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower’s liability on the loan
. . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 1087 (Supp. 1989–1993).
12
(a) Eligibility. A student is eligible to receive assistance under the Pell Grant,
SEOG, SSIG, [FFEL], PLUS, SLS, CWS, ICL, and Perkins Loan programs if the
student –
(1) [meets enrollment requirements in an eligible program]