McGuire v. Duncan
[…] (Supp. 1989–1993). If the “student’s eligibility to borrow under this part was
falsely certified by the eligible institution . . . then the Secretary shall discharge the
borrower’s liability on the loan . . . .” Id. McGuire based her application for
discharge on this portion of the law.
The Department established rules governing the discharge of claims based
on a school’s false certification of a borrower’s eligibility; these rules continued to
reference the pre-1991 eligibility requirements, including the “ability to benefit”
-7-
language. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(a), (e) (1994). A student’s eligibility was
deemed to have been falsely certified if the school “admitted the student on the
basis of the ability to benefit from its training and the student did not meet the
applicable requirements” set forth in section 682.402(e)(13). 34 C.F.R.
§ 682.402(e). A student seeking discharge must submit a written request and
sworn statement attesting, in part, that the borrower (1) received proceeds from a
loan on or after January 1, 1986, to attend a school and (2) was admitted to that
school on the basis of the ability to benefit from its training and did not meet the
applicable requirements as described in § 682.402(e)(13). 34 C.F.R.
§ 682.402(e)(3). Section 682.402(e)(13) provided that a student is considered to
have the ability to benefit if the student “for periods of enrollment between July 1,
1987 and June 30, 1996, achieved a passing grade on a test” approved by the
Secretary or successfully completed a remedial education program.
Effective July 1, 1995, the Department issued new regulations stating that a
student’s eligibility is considered falsely certified if the school “[c]ertified the