William v. Colvin
[…] The claim was denied and 1 Plaintiff filed a request for a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ). (Tr. 75-84). A hearing was held before an ALJ on December 20, 2012. (Tr. 4474). By decision, dated February 7, 2013, the ALJ found that A.W. was not disabled as defined by the Act. (Tr. 13-32). On April 9, 2014, the Appeals Council denied the request for review. (Tr. 1-6.) As such, the decision of the ALJ stands as the final decision of the Commissioner. II. LEGAL STANDARD FOR CHILD DISABILITY CASES 20 C.F.R. § 416.906 (2000) provides the definition for disability in children. That provision states: If you are under age 18, we will consider you disabled if you have a medically determinable physical or mental impairment or combination of impairments that causes marked and severe functional limitations, and that can be expected to cause death or that has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months. In determining disability, the ALJ must utilize a sequential evaluation process set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. The ALJ first determines whether the claimant is performing Asubstantial gainful activity.@ 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a), (b).