In Re: Massman, Traylor, Alberici, a Joint-Venture, and its Joint-Venturers Massman Construction Co., Inc., Traylor Bros., Inc., and Alberici Constructors, Inc.
[…] (citations omitted); see also In re Massman, 2013 WL 718885. Because Seyler’s
apprehensions about the size of the limitation fund may be rendered moot if she
loses her state court suit or wins a judgment of less than $275,000, it would be
premature to address the merits of her arguments to increase the fund.
Accordingly, the Court denies without prejudice Seyler’s motion for an appraisal of
the barge and to increase the limitation fund.
C. The Letter of Undertaking
Seyler contends that the Letter of Undertaking from MTA’s insurer is not
adequate security under 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b) and Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. F(1).
The statute gives the owner of a vessel seeking to limit its liability the option to
6
either: (1) deposit with the court “an amount equal to the value of the owner’s
interest in the vessel and pending freight, or approved security; and [] an amount,
or approved security, that the court may fix from time to time as necessary”; or (2)
transfer to a court-appointed trustee “the owner’s interest in the vessel and
pending freight; and [] an amount, or approved security, that the court may fix
from time to time as necessary . . . .” 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b). Supplemental Rule