Moore v. Helget Gas Products, Inc. et al
[…] Id. (citing § 213.1113). The statute did not specify that the complaint to the MCHR had to be timely in order for a right-to-sue letter to issue and the court declined to read that requirement into the statute. The Farrow court also stated: 3 Section 213.111 states: If, after one hundred eighty days from the filing of a complaint . . ., the commission has not completed its administrative processing and the person aggrieved so requests in writing, the commission shall issue to the person claiming to be aggrieved a letter indicating his or her right to bring a civil action within ninety days of such notice against the respondent named in the complaint. . . . Any action brought in court under this section shall be filed within ninety days from the date of the commission’s notification letter to the individual but no later than two years after the alleged cause occurred or its reasonable discovery by the alleged injured party. -6- [T]he Commission was required to determine its own jurisdiction even if it did not make a decision on the merits of Farrow’s claim. Had the Commission determined Farrow’s claim was untimely, it would lack the authority to issue the right to sue letter.