Abney v. City of St. Charles, MO Police Department et al
[…] See Sampson v. Schenck, 973 F. Supp. 2d 1058, 1066 (D. Neb. 2013). However, Plaintiff has not pleaded any facts to demonstrate that the City has failed to train its police officers in this regard. Indeed, Plaintiff concedes that she cannot plead the City’s policies, or lack thereof, with any specificity at this time, though she believes discovery will reveal evidence of this claim. Therefore, the Court will dismiss 11 Count IV, without prejudice to Plaintiff’s right to seek to amend her complaint after discovery. MHRA Claim (Count V) In Count V, Plaintiff alleges a violation of § 213.065 of the MHRA, which makes it an unlawful practice for any person to refuse, withhold from, or deny any other person “any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges made available in any place of public accommodation . . . or to segregate or discriminate against any such person in the use thereof on the grounds of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, or disability,” or to attempt to do so. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.065. Prior to initiating any civil lawsuit under Mo. Rev. Stat. §213.065, a complainant must file a complaint with the Missouri Commission on Human Rights (MCHR) and obtain a right to sue. Mo. Rev.