White et al v. Jackson et al
[…] 6
Section 537.610 states, in pertinent part, that any political subdivision of Missouri “may purchase liability
insurance for tort claims, made against the state or the political subdivision . . . . Sovereign immunity for the state of
Missouri and its political subdivisions is waived only to the maximum amount of and only for the purposes covered
by such policy of insurance purchased pursuant to the provisions of this section and in such amount and for such
purposes provided in any self-insurance plan duly adopted by the governing body of any political subdivision of the
state.”
7
Section 71.185 states, in pertinent part: “Any municipality engaged in the exercise of governmental
functions may carry liability insurance and pay the premiums therefor to insure such municipality and their
employees against claims or causes of action for property damage or personal injuries, including death, caused while
in the exercise of the governmental functions, and shall be liable as in other cases of torts for property damage and
personal injuries including death suffered by third persons while the municipality is engaged in the exercise of the
governmental functions to the extent of the insurance so carried.”
-9-
While there is authority that appears to suggest that a municipality can waive
sovereign immunity by purchasing liability insurance under either section 71.185 or
537.610,8 it is clear from the plain language of section 71.185, and Missouri case law,