Gustafson v. SAP America, Inc.
[…] section 407.913 RSMo which provides:
Any principal who fails to timely pay the sales representative commissions earned
by such sales representative shall be liable to the sales representative . . . an
additional amount as if the sales representative were still earning commissions
calculated on an annualized pro rata basis from the date of termination to the date
of payment. In addition the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs
to the prevailing party.
The statute applies if plaintiff was paid based on “commission” as defined in section
407.911(1) RSMo. Section 407.911(1) RSMo defines commission as “compensation
accruing to a sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of which is
expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales, or as a specified
amount per order or per sale.” Based on the plain language of the statute, there are two
3
compensation schemes that qualify as commission in Missouri including compensation
expressed as (1) a percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales, or (2) a specified
amount per order or per sale. Schwab v.