Gustafson v. SAP America, Inc.
[…] In addition the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party. The statute applies if plaintiff was paid based on “commission” as defined in section 407.911(1) RSMo. Section 407.911(1) RSMo defines commission as “compensation accruing to a sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales, or as a specified amount per order or per sale.” Based on the plain language of the statute, there are two 3 compensation schemes that qualify as commission in Missouri including compensation expressed as (1) a percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales, or (2) a specified amount per order or per sale. Schwab v.