Gustafson v. SAP America, Inc.
[…] When reviewing a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, if documents outside the pleadings are presented and not excluded, the motion must be treated as a motion for summary judgment. Fed.R.Civ.Pro. 12(d). However, “Rule 12(b)(6) motions are not automatically converted into motions for summary judgment simply because one party submits additional matters in support of or [in] opposition to the motion.” Gorgo v. Best Buy Co., Inc., 760 F.3d 787, 791 (8th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted). Documents that are necessarily embraced by the pleadings are not matters outside the pleadings for purposes of Rule 12(d). Id. III. Discussion Plaintiff seeks recovery of unpaid commissions and statutory penalties under section 407.913 RSMo which provides: Any principal who fails to timely pay the sales representative commissions earned by such sales representative shall be liable to the sales representative . . . an additional amount as if the sales representative were still earning commissions calculated on an annualized pro rata basis from the date of termination to the date of payment. In addition the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party. The statute applies if plaintiff was paid based on “commission” as defined in section 407.911(1) RSMo.