Bry v. City of Frontenac, Missouri et al
[…] Bry with a knife." (ECF No. 168 at 4 (citing Coquina Investments v. TD Bank, NA., 760 F.3d 1300, 1310-11 (I Ith Cir. 2014)). 2 Plaintiff, however, improperly assumes that the only reason that Robin would have invoked her Fifth Amendment privilege was because she had been the aggressor. The Court notes that Robin may have invoked her Fifth Amendment privilege to avoid prosecution for perjury based upon conflicting statements made to Frontenac Police and those made in her affidavit. See ECF Nos. 122-9 (Affidavit of Robin Wolfsberger); ECF No. 129-1 (Frontenac Police Department Investigative Report); R.S. Mo. §575.040.l ("A person commits the crime of perjury if, with the purpose to deceive, he knowingly testifies falsely to any material fact upon oath or affirmation legally administered, in any official proceeding before any court, public body, notary public or other officer authorized to administer oaths."). Plaintiff also asserts that "[a]nother consequence [of] Robin's invocation of the Fifth [Amendment] is that she is deemed to be an unavailable witness for purposes of hearsay exceptions." (ECF No. 168 (citing Fed. R. Evid. 804(a)(l)). See Fed.