Bry v. City of Frontenac, Missouri et al
[…] (ECF No. 175). This matter is fully briefed and ready for disposition. BACKGROUND On December 18, 2015, this Court granted summary judgment in favor of Defendants on all of Plaintiffs claims. (ECF No. 172-174). On January 15, 2016, Defendants filed their Bill of Costs, seeking $8,430.01 in costs for litigating this matter. (ECF No. 175). STANDARD OF REVIEW Costs, other than attorneys' fees, "should be allowed to the prevailing party." Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1920 (enumerating costs that are recoverable). 1 "Federal 1 28 U.S.C. § 1920 provides: A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the fo llowing: (1) Fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case; (3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; (4) Fees for exemplification and the cost of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case; (5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title; (6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title. courts are bound by the limitations set out in section 1920." J 68th & Dodge, LP v. Rave Reviews Cinemas, LLC, 501 F.3d 945, 957 (8th Cir. 2007) (citations omitted).