Jones v. Minact, Inc.
[…] MINACT failed to respond to that request. In her complaint, Jones seeks actual or nominal damages, as well as punitive damages for MINACTs failure to provide a service letter. The Missouri Service Letter statute requires employers, in certain circumstances, to provide a letter on the employee's request “setting forth the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee was discharged or voluntarily quit such service.” § 290.140(1) R.S.Mo. Furthermore, “any corporation which violates the provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall be liable for compensatory but not punitive damages but in the event that the evidence establishes that the employer did not issue the requested letter, said employer may be liable for nominal and punitive damages; but no award of punitive damages under this section shall be based upon the content of any such letter.” § 290.140(2) R.S.Mo. “The failure to give a proper service letter is an invasion of the employee's legal rights, and an employee is entitled to a judgment for nominal damages without 12 proof of any actual damages.” Callantine v. Staff Builders, Inc., 271 F.3d 1124, 1132 (8th Cir. 2001).