Drake et al v. Steak N Shake Operations, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs further assert that whether an employee is subject to an FLSA overtime exemption is not an element of the Plaintiffs’ prima facie claim but, instead, is an affirmative defense of which Defendant bears the burden of proof. The FLSA requires employers to pay employees “a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed” for all hours worked in excess of forty hours per week. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). The Missouri Minimum Wage Law (“MMWL”), MO. STAT. ANN. § 290.505, similarly provides that “[n]o employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.” Therefore, to assert a claim under either the FLSA or the MMWL, a plaintiff must allege “(1) he was employed by defendant; (2) the work involved interstate activity; and (3) plaintiff performed work for which he was under-compensated.” Williams v. Cent. Transp.