Franklin v. St. Louis County Board of Police Commissioners et al
[…] D. State Law Claims
Defendants also argue that if Plaintiff’s claims are in any way construed to be claims
under Missouri state law, such claims are barred by the three-year statute of limitations in Mo.
Rev. Stat. § 516.130. The Court does not construe Plaintiff’s Petition to include any claims
arising under Missouri state law. However, the Court agrees with Defendants that if the Petition
did include such claims, they would be time-barred because the claims arose in August 2009 and
this action was not filed until more than five years later. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.130 (creating
three-year time limit for “[a]n action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability
incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office . . . .”); Dilley v.
Valentine, 401 S.W.3d 544, 553 (Mo. Ct. App. 2013) (affirming summary judgment in an action
16
against a police officer acting in his official capacity because the action was filed outside the
three-year time limit in Mo. Rev. Stat. 516.130).
V.
CONCLUSION