Commerce Bancshares, Inc. v. American Family Insurance Company
[…] The Court will grant the parties until Friday, April 1, 2016, within which to submit their respective positions with respect to the appropriate amount of fees and expenses. B. Vexatious Refusal To Pay Commerce finally asserts that it is entitled to statutory penalties pursuant to Missouri Revised Statute Section 375.420. (Commerce’s Memo in Support, P. 14). Section 375.420 provides as follows: 7 American Family also asserts Commerce is entitled to no attorneys’ fees because Zurich’s counsel was in-house, but the Court rejects this assertion. - 12 - In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy of automobile, fire, cyclone, lightning, life, health, accident, employers’ liability, burglary, theft, embezzlement, fidelity, indemnity, marine or other insurance except automobile liability insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney’s fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict. Upon consideration, the Court does not find that American Family’s refusal to pay was without reasonable cause or excuse, and so Commerce’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Count II of its Complaint will be denied.