Mounsey v. St. Louis Irish Arts, Inc., et al.
[…] issue, the Court, too, will assume that such claims are cognizable under § 1981 and the
MHRA as associational race discrimination claims. See Rosenblatt v. Bivona & Cohen,
P.C., 946 F. Supp. 298, 300 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (“It is well-settled that a claim of
discrimination based on an interracial relationship or association is cognizable under
Section 1981.”) (citing cases from other circuit courts of appeal); Chandler v. Fast Lane,
Inc., 868 F. Supp. 1138, 1143–44 (E.D. Ark. 1994) (“A white person’s right to associate
with African–Americans is protected by § 1981.”) (citing cases from other jurisdictions);
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.070(4) (making it an unlawful employment practice to “discriminate
in any manner against any other person because of such person’s association with any
person protected by this chapter”).
To survive a motion for summary judgment on a § 1981 race discrimination claim,
“a plaintiff must either present admissible evidence directly indicating unlawful