Brown, obo K.R. v. Colvin
[…] 1068 (8th Cir. 2000)). “[I]f there is substantial evidence on the record as a whole, we must affirm
the administrative decision, even if the record could also have supported an opposite decision.”
Page 4 of 24
Weikert v. Sullivan, 977 F.2d 1249, 1252 (8th Cir. 1992) (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted). See also Jones ex rel. Morris v. Barnhart, 315 F.3d 974, 977 (8th Cir. 2003).
III.B. Determination of Disability
The Social Security Administration has prescribed a three-step sequential evaluation for
making a periodic review of a child’s eligibility for disability benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b).
First, it must be determined if there has been any “medical improvement” in the child’s condition.
Id. at § 416.994a(b)(1). Medical improvement is defined as “any decrease in the medical severity
of [the child’s] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision
that [the child] w[as] disabled or continued to be disabled ... based on changes (improvement) in
the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with [the child’s] impairment(s).” Id. at §
416.994a(c). If there has been no medical improvement, the child continues to be disabled
(unless exceptions not applicable here apply). Id. § 416.994a(b)(1).
Second, if there has been medical improvement, it must be determined whether the