Loper v. United States of America
[…] Therefore, Petitioner’s prior conviction for Robbery in the First Degree with a Dangerous or Deadly Weapon qualifies as a predicate offense under the ACCA. In a 1981 case, Petitioner was convicted of Armed Robbery, in violation of Illinois Criminal Code 18-2 (1981). This statute states, “A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1 while he or she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon.” Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 38, ¶ 18-2 (1970). Section 18-1 states, “A person commits robbery when he takes property from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 38, ¶ 18-1 (1970).