Loper v. United States of America
[…] version of this statute, with the same exact wording as the version at issue here, contained as an
element the “use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of
another.” 450 F.3d 804, 807 (8th Cir. 2006). Therefore, Petitioner’s prior conviction for Robbery
in the First Degree with a Dangerous or Deadly Weapon qualifies as a predicate offense under
the ACCA.
In a 1981 case, Petitioner was convicted of Armed Robbery, in violation of Illinois
Criminal Code 18-2 (1981). This statute states, “A person commits armed robbery when he or
she violates Section 18-1 while he or she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise
armed with a dangerous weapon.” Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 38, ¶ 18-2 (1970). Section 18-1 states, “A
person commits robbery when he takes property from the person or presence of another by the
use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 38, ¶ 18-1 (1970).
The Seventh Circuit has previously held an Illinois robbery conviction from 1975, with the same
language as the statute at issue here, contained as an element the use, attempted use, or
3