Burke v. St. Louis City Jails et al
[…] On December 17, 2014, Burke was approved for a kosher diet. (ECF No. 11110). Burke has not provided any evidence that any other similarly-situated inmate had his request approved more quickly. In addition, the Court notes that Defendants Fields and Edwards were not responsible for approval of special diet requests. Indeed, the Corizon doctors or the chaplain were responsible for approving such requests. Therefore, the Court holds that Defendants did not violate Burke' s equal protection rights as a matter oflaw. I. Count VIII: RLUIPA 42 U.S.C. §2000cc-1 Finally, Burke alleges a claim under the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act ("RLUIPA"), 42 U.S.C. §2000cc-l , et seq. "No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution[.]" 42 U.S.C. §2000cc-l(a). The Court holds that Burke cannot state a claim under RLUIPA because the RLUIP A "does not provide a cause of action against individual defendants in their individual capacities." Stewart v. Beach, 701 F.3d 1322, 1334 (10th Cir. 2012) (citations omitted).