In Re: Heien et al
[…] E.D. Ark. 1992). In this situation, AutoCenters’ ownership of the car would serve as the “cause” necessary for lift of the automatic stay. Whatever the theory, AutoCenters’ ability to recover the Santa Fe hinges on whether it owned the Santa Fe at the time Heien filed her bankruptcy petition. The problem with AutoCenters’ theory, that the Bankruptcy Court should be reversed because it clearly erred in disregarding the conditional nature of the contract, is that it does not rest on an accurate understanding of Missouri law regarding the sale of goods. Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-401(1), “[a]ny retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest.” The Eighth Circuit has interpreted the provision on which § 400.2-401(1) is based, section 2-401(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code, to mean that “once a court determines that an alleged bailment actually constitutes a sale, the party in possession of the goods has a propriety [sic] 5 interest in