Grand Juror Doe v. McCulloch
[…] unconstitutional as applied.” Juror asserts that her free speech rights under the
First Amendment to the United States Constitution override the oath of secrecy she
took as a grand juror, and, as a result, void any Missouri state statute which would
criminalize Juror’s proposed speech regarding the grand jury’s proceedings.
Defendant McCulloch has moved to dismiss the complaint on several
grounds, including that the doctrine of abstention should be followed in this case.
2
On May 7, 2014 and on September 10, 2014.
I note that of these four statutes, only section 540.320 criminalizes disclosures by a grand juror. That section
states that: “No grand juror shall disclose any evidence given before the grand jury, nor the name of any witness who
appeared before them, except when lawfully required to testify as a witness in relation thereto; nor shall he disclose
the fact of any indictment having been found against any person for a felony, not in actual confinement, until the
defendant shall have been arrested thereon. Any juror violating the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty
of a class A misdemeanor.”
3
5
Juror opposes the motion.
Legal Standard
When ruling on a motion to dismiss, I must accept as true all factual
allegations in the complaint and view them in light most favorable to the Plaintiff.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6); Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007). The purpose