Grand Juror Doe v. McCulloch
[…] proceedings and how it employs and supervises its grand juries is an area of
fundamental importance to a sovereign state. Federal intervention would interfere
with Missouri’s procedures and policies in an area of special state interest, that is,
the control, use, and structure of its grand jury system.
In addition, there is no pending state proceeding which would be disrupted
by either going forward or by abstaining in this matter.
12
Finally, the challenged state law in this matter is fairly susceptible to an
interpretation that would avoid any federal constitutional question. Section
540.320 R.S.Mo. provides that: “No grand juror shall disclose any evidence given
before the grand jury, nor the name of any witness who appeared before them ….”
Juror asserts that McCulloch’s disclosures and public statement have eliminated any
remaining interest in maintaining secrecy in the grand jury’s proceedings. At issue
is whether McCulloch’s disclosures permit Juror to talk about the same information,