Grand Juror Doe v. McCulloch
[…] than in other cases; and, the “presentation of the law to which the grand jurors were
to apply the facts was made in a muddled and untimely manner.”
Juror alleges that McCulloch’s statements at the press conference
“characterizes the views of the grand jury collectively toward the evidence,
witnesses, and the law, in a manner that does not comport with [Juror’s] own
opinions.”
3
Grand jurors take an oath as members of the grand jury to keep grand jury
proceedings secret
All grand jury members take an oath of secrecy regarding their service on a
grand jury. That oath is found in section 540.080 R.S.Mo. which states:
Grand jurors may be sworn in the following form:
“Do you solemnly swear you will diligently inquire and true
presentment make, according to your charge, of all offenses against the
laws of the state committed or triable in this county of which you have
or can obtain legal evidence; the counsel of your state, your fellows
and your own, you shall truly keep secret? You further swear that you
will present no one for any hatred, malice or ill will; neither will you
leave unpresented any one for love, fear, favor or affection, or for any
reward or the hope or promise thereof, but that you will present things
truly as they come to your knowledge, to the best of your
understanding, according to the laws of this state, so help you God.”
A St. Louis County Circuit judge required the grand jurors in this case to take the
oath twice – both at the beginning of their service and again when the grand jury’s
term was extended. 2
Juror now wants to speak out about her experience as a grand juror and to