Bowen Engineering Corporation v. Pacific Indemnity Co.,et al.
[…] Vaticano, 818 F.Supp.2d 597, 605-606 (citing In re Optimal U.S. Litigation, 813 F. Supp. 2d 351,
369 (E.D. N.Y. 2011). With respect to the forum selection clause, both Pacific and Scott are
intended beneficiaries of the ASA under Kansas law. See Noller v. GMC Truck & Coach Div.,
772 P.2d 271, 275 (Kan. 1989). Here, Bowen’s action against Pacific and Scott is predicated
on the actions of the signatory Walters, and their invocation of the forum selection clause
was entirely foreseeable.
As noted earlier, Bowen contends that the action is properly brought only in Kansas,
in light of the KFPCA. K.S.A. 16-1801(b) provides that “[t]he rights and duties prescribed
by this act” cannot be altered by contract. The KFPCA otherwise provides (in K.S.A. 161806) that “[v]enue of such an action shall be in the county where the real property is
located.”
The defendants stress that the KFPCA does not explicitly define venue as one of the
“rights and duties” which cannot be varied by contract. They also note that some other
states with similar construction statutes explicitly provide that out-of-state forum selection
8