Weed v. Jenkins, et al.
[…] Any person who willfully fails or refuses to obey such signals or directions or who willfully resists or opposes a member of the patrol in the proper discharge of his duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction thereof shall be punished as provided by law for such offenses. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 43.170. Plaintiffs claims pertain to the language in the statute which provides, "any person .. . who willfully . . . opposes a member of the patrol in the proper discharge of his 7 duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." Defendants contend that they reasonably applied this statute to Plaintiff, who refused to comply with the order to leave the overpass because the protesters were causing or contributing to accidents on I-70. Plaintiff, on the other hand, claims that he is entitled to judgment as a matter oflaw