Weed v. Jenkins, et al.
[…] This incident is the one and only time of arrests of protesters on an overpass. "A regulation that serves purposes unrelated to the content of expression is deemed neutral, even if it has an incidental effect on some speakers or messages but not others." Ward. Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S . 781 , 791 (1989). Indeed, while Cpl. Jenkins asked the protesters to disperse due to safety concerns, he arrested Plaintiff for willfully opposing the order of an officer, which is clearly set forth in the statute. 3 Plaintiff asks the Court to declare that the part of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 43.170 stating that "any person . . . who willfully .. . opposes a member of the patrol in the proper discharge of his duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor" is unconstitutional both facially and as applied to Plaintiff. (Pl. ' s First Am. Compl. ifif 118, 143, ECF No. 31) 17 Plaintiff acknowledges that this Court previously declined to enter a preliminary ' injunction but contends that "declaratory relief is appropriate given Dr.