Goree v. PV Holding Corp. et al
[…] which the district courts have original jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a); 14C
Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 3725.3 (allowing a
defendant to remove on the basis of a cross-claim asserted against him for more
than the jurisdictional amount “would be at odds with the well-pleaded complaint
rule and would produce an inconsistency with the practice in actions originally filed
in the federal courts.”)
4
In this case, plaintiff’s claims arise under Missouri’s equitable garnishment
statute, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 379.200. The statute provides that, after obtaining a final
judgment for bodily injury or death against a defendant who is insured for such
injury, a judgment creditor “may proceed in equity against the defendant and the
insurance company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of
the judgment.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 379.200 (emphasis added). Under § 379.200, the
plaintiff “stands in the shoes of the insured, and [her] rights are no greater and no
less than the insured’s would have been in an action between the insured and the
insurer” on the policy. Carroll v.