Ray v. Resurgent Capital Services, L.P. et al
[…] Instead, [plaintiff] Montgomery is invited to call the Law Firm to discuss those options. Of course the Law Firm would like Montgomery to call it, because Montgomery has already asked the Law Firm not to communicate with him. Further, this letter contains no notification that the Law Firm may invoke specified remedies. This portion of Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss will therefore be denied. V. 15 U.S.C. Section 1692g(b) Plaintiff finally alleges Defendants’ continued collection activities after receiving Plaintiff’s written dispute violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b). (Compl., ¶¶ 30-52). Section 1692g(b) provides in relevant part as follows: If the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period described in subsection (a) of this section that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, or that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor, the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor, and a copy of such verification or judgment, or name and address of the original creditor, is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector. As noted above, Defendants admitted in their August 13 letter that the verification process was not complete. (See Defendants’ Exh.