Ray v. Resurgent Capital Services, L.P. et al
[…] This portion of Defendants’ motion will therefore be denied. IV. 15 U.S.C. Section 1692c(c) In Count I(g) of his Complaint, Plaintiff asserts Defendants communicated further with him - 11 - regarding the alleged debt when they already had received written notification that Plaintiff refused to pay, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c). (Compl., ¶ 78(g)). 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c) provides as follows: If a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall not communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt, except— (1) to advise the consumer that the debt collector’s further efforts are being terminated; (2) to notify the consumer that the debt collector or creditor may invoke specified remedies which are ordinarily invoked by such debt collector or creditor; or (3) where applicable, to notify the consumer that the debt collector or creditor intends to invoke a specified remedy. In their Motion to Dismiss, Defendants first assert Plaintiff’s claim fails because in his August 5 letter he stated neither that he refused to pay the debt, nor that he wished Defendants to cease communicating with him.