Ray v. Resurgent Capital Services, L.P. et al
[…] (Compl., ¶ 78(a)). Section 1692g(a) requires a debt collector to send, within five days of the initial communication with a consumer, a validation notice informing the consumer of, inter alia, his right to dispute the debt, and to request verification of the debt and/or the name and address of the original creditor, within 30 days of receipt of the validation notice. Section 1692g(b) provides in relevant part as follows: If the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period described in subsection (a) of this section that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, or that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor, the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor, and a copy of such verification or judgment, or name and address of the original creditor, is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector….Any collection activities and communication during the 30-day period may not overshadow or be inconsistent with the disclosure of the consumer’s right to dispute the debt or request the name and address of the original creditor. “Overshadowing or inconsistency occurs when a debt-collection letter conveys information in a confusing or contradictory fashion so as to cloud the required message with uncertainty.” Founie v. Midland Credit Management, Inc., 2014 WL 6607197, at *3 (E.D. Mo.