Wheeler v. American Profit Recovery, Inc.
[…] discussion, Plaintiff received another letter from APR indicating that Plaintiffs failure to resolve
the delinquent account would result in the account being sent to the Tier II collection division.
(FAC if 20)
Plaintiff contends that APR furnished the collection letter knowing that said letter would
create the false believe in Plaintiff and the putative class that APR was participating in the debt
collection when such was not true. (Id. at if 21) This alleged scheme, known as "flat-rating" is
prohibited by 15 U.S.C. § 1692j, which makes it "unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any
form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person
other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to
collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so
participating." 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a). Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that the letters created a false
impression that someone other than A-B Credit Union was taking part in the collections process;
falsely represented the character and legal status of the debts; used deceptive means to collect