Wheeler v. American Profit Recovery, Inc.
[…] (Pl. 's
Resp. Ex. 11, ECF No. 70-10) Plaintiff did not contact A-B Credit Union. (Defs.' SMF if 21)
On December 8, 2014, Plaintiff received another letter from APR indicating that Plaintiffs
failure to resolve the delinquent account would result in the account being sent to the Tier II
collection division. (F AC if 20)
Plaintiff alleges that APR furnished the collection letter knowing that said letter would
create the false belief that APR was participating in the debt collection when such was not true.
(Id. at if 21) This alleged scheme, known as "flat-rating" is prohibited by 15 U.S.C. § 1692j,
which makes it "unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form
would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of
such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such
consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating." 15
U.S.C. § 1692j(a). Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that the collection activity was a false
2
representation or deceptive means because it created the false impression that the debt had been