Kishnore v. Moyer, et al.
[…] Mem. Ex. C at 2.)
2
Plaintiff is represented by different counsel in this proceeding.
3
Plaintiff alleges that his former attorney wrote again in February 2015. A copy of this
letter is not attached to the complaint, as Plaintiff alleges; however, its absence is not relevant.
4
Because Defendants present a factual challenge to this Court's subject matter jurisdiction,
the Court may consider matters outside the complaint. See Herden v. United States, 726 F.3d
1042, 1046 (8th Cir. 2013) (en banc); Osborn v. United States, 918 F.2d 724, 729-30 (8th Cir.
1990).
5
Section 335.7 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
An applicant for naturalization who has appeared for the examination on his or her
application . . . will be considered as failing to prosecute such application if he or
she, without good cause being shown, either failed to excuse an absence from a
subsequently required appearance, or fails to provide within a reasonable period of
time such documents, information, or testimony deemed by USCIS to be necessary
-2-
The grounds given include Plaintiff's failure to appear for his April 21 interview and his
untimely request submitted that same day via USCIS' website that the interview be
rescheduled. (Id.) And, USCIS found the basis for the request to not be reasonable. (Id.)