Kishnore v. Moyer, et al.
[…] (Bowser Decl. ¶ 6.) One tenant informed her that Plaintiff was residing in North Carolina.
(Id.) A subsequent database search revealed that Plaintiff was issued a North Carolina
identity card or driver's license on February 2014. (Id. ¶ 7.)
to establish his or her eligibility for naturalization.
-3-
Defendants move to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, arguing that
Plaintiff has been granted the relief sought – a decision on his naturalization application6 –
and the case is now moot.
Discussion
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1361 gives district courts "original jurisdiction of any action in the
nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency
thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." Plaintiff seeks an order compelling
Defendants to perform a duty allegedly owed him, i.e., "to evaluate his application." (Compl.
¶ 10.) See Irshad v. Johnson, 754 F.3d 604, 607 (8th Cir. 2014) (declining to reach issue