Bland v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] Freyermuth v. Credit Bureau Services, Inc., 248 F.3d
767, 771 (8th Cir. 2001). This standard is “designed to protect consumers of below average
sophistication or intelligence without having the standard tied to the very last rung on the
sophistication ladder.” Strand v. Diversified Collection Services, Inc., 380 F.3d 316, 317–18
(8th Cir. 2004) (internal quotations and citations omitted). It “protects the uninformed or naive
consumer, yet also contains an objective element of reasonableness to protect debt collectors
from liability for peculiar interpretations of collection letters.” Id.
Section 1692d of the FDCPA provides that “a debt collector may not engage in any
conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in
connection with the collection of any debt.” Section 1692e provides that a “debt collector may
not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the
collection of any debt.” Section 1692f provides that a “debt collector may not use unfair or