Bland v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] consumer by the debt collector; and
(5) a statement that, upon the consumer's written request within the thirtyday period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the name and
address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor.
15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a).
If a consumer properly disputes the debt within the 30-day period, the debt collector
“shall cease collection of the debt” until the debt collector verifies the disputed information and
provides the consumer with copies of the verifying information, such as the judgment. 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692g(b). Furthermore, “[a]ny collection activities and communication during the 30–day
period may not overshadow or be inconsistent with the disclosure of the consumer's right to
dispute the debt or request the name and address of the original creditor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b).
That said, the 30-day period “is not a grace period: a debt collector is perfectly free to demand
payment and pursue collection efforts, including an appropriate lawsuit against the debtor, within
the validation period.