Bland v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] defendant concealed its identity is not the type of conduct prohibited under these sections of the
5
See, e.g., Adlam v. FMS, Inc., 2010 WL 1328958 at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 5, 2010) (“even the most unsophisticated
consumer would understand that credit card debt accrues interest”).
9
FDCPA. As a result, plaintiff’s claim that defendant concealed its identity does not state a
plausible claim under §§ 1692d and 1692f.
Plaintiff has, however, stated a claim under § 1692e, which prohibits the use of false,
deceptive, or misleading representations or means in connection with the collection of a debt.
Section 1692e(14) in particular provides that a violation occurs when a debt collector uses “any
business, company, or organization name other than the true name of the debt collector's
business, company, or organization.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Defendant argues that even the least
sophisticated consumer would not be deceived by the use of the “Sears v. Margaretta Bland”
case caption or Miller’s signing the judgment revival pleadings as the attorney for Sears. While