Bland v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] 8
Furthermore, the state court record indicates that plaintiff failed to appear and show cause why the judgment
should not be revived. If plaintiff believed the state court was incorrect, she could have participated in the
proceeding or appealed the judgment, but she did not.
9
Moreover, to the extent that plaintiff is claiming that defendant’s alleged violation of state law is a FDCPA
violation, plaintiff’s claim fails because the violation of a state law does not amount to a FDCPA violation. While §
1692f prohibits “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt,” it is not “an enforcement
mechanism for other rules of state and federal law.” Beler v. Blatt, Hasenmiller, Leibsker & Moore, LLC, 480 F.3d
470, 474 (7th Cir. 2007); see also Carlson v. First Revenue Assur., 359 F.3d 1015, 1018 (8th Cir. 2004) (“The