Vogt v. Colvin
[…] The Social Security Administration has, through administrative regulations, set forth some protections for misrepresentations as well as some circumstances in which recovery of an overpayment would be against equity and good conscience. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 404.633 (regarding the deemed filed date); see 42 U.S.C. § 404(b).1 However, the case before the Court 1 Section 42 U.S.C. § 404(b) reads: In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who 5 does not present one of those instances. The Court finds that Plaintiff’s father did not reasonably rely on the alleged misstatements to his detriment. The statements occurred after the benefits had already ceased (Tr. 111).