Copeland v. Union Missouri, City of
[…] effective until “the expiration of the current elected term of the Collector on or
about April 12, 2010.”
Also, the salary decrease under Ordinance 3494 was to
begin with the collector’s term commencing in April 2010. Plaintiff’s complaint was
filed less than five years after those dates. Further, plaintiff was not elected to the
city collector position until April 6, 2010.
Before his election, plaintiff could not
have claimed a property interest in the collector position and could not have
asserted a claim of deprivation due process by reason of the ordinances that
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 79.130 provides, in relevant part: “No bill shall become an ordinance
until it shall have been signed by the mayor or person exercising the duties of the mayor’s
office, or shall have been passed over the mayors, veto, as herein provided.”
1
4
changed the duties of the position.
Therefore, Count I of the complaint is not
barred by the statute of limitations.
B. Due Process
In analyzing plaintiff’s denial of due process claim, the Court must first