Triple A Home Care Agency, Inc. v. Burwell
[…] See also Great Rivers Home Care, 170
-4-
F.Supp.2d at 905 (“Further, the Court disagrees with plaintiff’s characterization of its request to
enjoin the recoupment process pending appeal of the overpayment decisions as being merely
collateral to a claim for benefits.”).
Second, the Court finds Plaintiff fails to show that irreparable harm would result from
exhaustion, as the Medicare statute itself provides an escalation remedy designed to provide
either an expeditious resolution of claims or access to judicial review in a timely manner. For
example, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(1)(A) requires the ALJ to render a decision within ninety days of
the date the request for hearing is timely filed. If the ALJ fails to render such decision, “the
party requesting the hearing may request a review by the Departmental Appeals Board of the
Department of Health and Human Services, notwithstanding any requirements for a hearing for
purposes of the party’s right to such a review.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(3)(A). Furthermore, the
Departmental Appeals Board is required to make a decision or remand the case to the ALJ for
reconsideration within ninety days of the date a request for review is timely filed, see 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ff(d)(2)(A), and if it fails to do so, “the party requesting the hearing may seek judicial
review, notwithstanding any requirements for a hearing for purposes of the party’s right to such
judicial review.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(3)(B).8
Finally, Plaintiff fails to show “that the purposes of exhaustion would not be served by
requiring further administrative procedures,” Clarinda Home Health, 100 F.3d at 531, as it is