Henares-Levy v. State Auto Property and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] 4
the claim is for less than the requisite amount. See Hargis v. Access Capital Funding,
LLC, 674 F.3d 783, 790 (8th Cir. 2012).
Because the Court has found that Plaintiff’s claims for punitive and mental
anguish damages are not recoverable as a matter of law, the Court feels it prudent to more
closely scrutinize the amount in controversy to ensure that the exercise of diversity
jurisdiction remains appropriate. Count I of the complaint requests compensatory
damages in the amount of $55,941.80. Count II of the complaint states a claim under
Missouri Revised Statute § 375.420, which allows for statutory damages for vexatious
refusal to pay a claim, “not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of
the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and
a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.420. Twenty percent of the first
$1,500 is $300. Ten percent of the alleged loss in excess of $1,500 would be $5,444.18.
This brings the amount in controversy to $61,685.98. Thus, as long as Plaintiff incurs