Wann v. St. Francois County et al
[…] Wann’s assertions that he was involuntarily medicated with psychotropic
medications that caused him to experience hallucinations and to be diagnosed as
having an altered mental state, and that the continued administration of such
medication was done for the purpose of maintaining his altered mental state so that
he would remain subject to residential care through the guardianship/
conservatorship proceedings.
DISCUSSION
Each remaining defendant has filed a motion to dismiss Wann’s remaining
claims for his failure to comply with Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225, which requires:
In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal
injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health
care services, the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney shall file an
affidavit with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written
opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the
defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably
prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar
circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly
caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the
petition.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225.1. A separate affidavit must be filed for each named
defendant not later than ninety days after the filing of the complaint, unless the time
is extended by the court for a period not to exceed an additional ninety days. Mo.
-4-
Rev. Stat. §§ 538.225.4, 538.225.5. “If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such
affidavit the court shall, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such
moving party without prejudice.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225.6. This statute applies
to state law tort claims brought in federal court based on the provision of health care
services. Smith v. Planned Parenthood of St. Louis Region, 225 F.R.D. 233, 242
(E.D. Mo. 2004).