McAllister v. USA
[…] Bowersox, 161 F.3d 1159, 1160 (8th Cir. 1998) (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 880 (1998). See also Kingsberry v. United States, 202 F.3d 1030, 1032 (8th Cir.) (if the petitioner makes an insufficient showing on one component, the court need not address both components), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 829 (2000). C. Affirmative Defense of Renunciation Petitioner was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 373(a), which provides: Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct, shall be imprisoned…. 18 U.S.C. § 373(a). That statute section also allows for an affirmative defense: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the defendant prevented the commission of the crime solicited. 18 U.S.C. § 373(b). The Circuit Court cases addressing § 373(b) are few. Most recently, the Seventh Circuit addressed the affirmative defense of renunciation in United States v. Dvorkin, 799 F.3d 867 (7th Cir. 2015): Section 373(b) of Title 18 provides a renunciation defense for defendant charged with violating § 373(a). [footnote omitted] To establish the defense, a defendant must show (1) that he “prevented the commission of the crime solicited,” and (2) that he did so “under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent.” 18 U.S.C. § 373(b). A renunciation is not “complete” if it is tentative, conditional, or otherwise “motivated in whole or in part by a decision to postpone the commission of the crime until another 6 time.” Id.