Jiang v. Porter et al
[…] In re Sealed Case, 148 F.3d 1073, 1076
(D.C. Cir. 1998); see Under Seal v. United States, 755 F.3d 213, 221 (4th Cir.
2014) (stating that federal courts should create a new privilege “only after careful
consideration in the face of a strong showing of need for the privilege” (quoting In
re Grand Jury Investigation, 918 F.2d 374, 383 (3d Cir. 1990))). “Federal common
law recognizes a privilege only in rare situations.”
In re Grand Jury Subpoena
Duces Tecum, 112 F.3d 910, 918 (8th Cir. 1997) (collecting cases).
Defendants ask the Court to adopt a privilege set forth in Mo. Rev. Stat. §
455.003. Section 455.003 requires persons employed by or volunteering at a rape
crisis center “to maintain confidentiality of any information that would identify
individuals served by the center and any information or records that are directly
related to the advocacy services provided to such individuals.”
Mo. Rev. Stat. §
455.003.1. The statute also provides that any person employed by or volunteering
at a rape crisis center “shall be incompetent to testify concerning any confidential
7
information” described in subsection one, “unless the confidentiality requirements