American Family Mutual Insurance Company v. Miller et al
[…] not favored, and the trend is away from judicial inferences that a statute’s violation is
personally actionable.” State Dept. of Social Servs., Div. of Med. Servs. v. Brundage, 85
S.W.3d 43, 49 (Mo. Ct. App. 2002) (quoting Shqeir v. Equifax, 636 S.W.2d 944, 947
(Mo. banc 1982))
The language used by defendants in their counterclaim clearly indicate their
intention to plead a statutorily based fraud claim, in addition to the common law claim of
fraud.
Using the caption “COUNT III – COMMON LAW and STATUTORY
FRAUD” defendants’ counterclaim alleges,
16.
Missouri Revised Statute § 375.144 makes it “unlawful for any
person, in connection with the offer, sale, solicitation or negotiation of
insurance, directly or indirectly to:
(1)
Employ any deception, device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2)
As to any material fact, make or use any misrepresentation,
concealment or suppression;
(3)
Engage in any pattern or practice of making any false
statement of material fact; or
-5-
(4)
Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which
operates as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
(Doc. 28 at 8.)
The Missouri legislature specifically provided for the enforcement of the statutory
and regulatory insurance industry standards by administrative action, see § 375.145 and
by criminal prosecution by the appropriate prosecuting agency see § 375.146. It did not