Collins v. Pine Law, City of et al
[…] Plaintiff alleges this right arises by state
statute, citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 84.120, and also by ordinance and an operations manual
requiring just cause for discipline. But as Smith correctly notes, the statute Plaintiff cites
has no application, as Chapter 84 applies only to St. Louis and Kansas City, and § 84.120
applies only to St. Louis, as a city with a population of 500,000 or more. As Plaintiff
himself acknowledges in the Complaint, Pine Law is a Fourth Class City.
Chapter 79 applies to Fourth Class Cities. The pertinent statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. §
79.240,7 makes clear that appointed employees, like Plaintiff, are at-will employees.
7
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 79.240 in pertinent part provides:
The mayor may, with the consent of a majority of all the
members elected to the board of aldermen, remove from
office any appointive officer of the city at will, and any such
17
Isaiah v. City of Pine Lawn, No. 4:12CV230 HEA, 2015 WL 417581, at *3 (E.D. Mo.
Feb. 2, 2015) (“[B]ecause Pine Lawn is a fourth-class city and Plaintiffs [who were
police officers] were appointive officers, Plaintiffs were at-will employees under