Wagner v. Brown et al
[…] rights of which a reasonable official would have known by temporarily intercepting Plaintiff’s
mail because they acted in response to a valid and enforceable subpoena issued by the Circuit
Attorney’s Office (Id. at 3-6).
In response, Plaintiff argues that the subpoena expired on July 17, 2012, the date on
which it directed Fairless to testify or produce documents relating to his mail, and that therefore
the subpoena cannot justify Defendants’ continued interruption of his mail beyond that date. In
support of his argument, Plaintiff cites to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 491.100(2), which authorizes Missouri
circuit courts to order a witness who has been subpoenaed to testify at trial to “appear from time
to time until the case is disposed of or he is otherwise excused by the court.” 4
“Qualified immunity shields a government official from liability unless his conduct
violates ‘clearly established statutory or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would
have known.’” Mallak v. City of Baxter, 823 F.3d 441, 445 (8th Cir. 2016) (quoting Harlow v.