Stark v. Colvin
[…] for evaluating mental impairments.
Defendant argues that, although the ALJ did not include Stark’s alleged cognitive
Page 9 of 23
impairment in his list of medically determinable impairments, such a technical omission does not
warrant remand as there was no error in the ALJ’s substantive analysis and it did not affect the
outcome.
A “medically determinable impairment” is an impairment that results from “anatomical,
physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable
clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508 and 416.908. A physical or
mental impairment “must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and
laboratory findings, not only by [a claimant]’s statement of symptoms.” Id.
The ALJ found that Stark’s hypertension, hyperlipidemia, and obesity were medically
determinable impairments. (Tr. 15.) Despite not including Stark’s cognitive disorder as a