Doe v. Rainey et al
[…] infliction claims governed by the five year statute of limitations of § 516.120(4). The
moving Defendants further argue that the conduct serving as the basis for these two
counts also serves as the basis of Counts III and VI for failure to supervise under § 1983
directed at Esphorst and Gasconade County, respectively, and thus Counts IV and VII
should be dismissed “lest they ‘swallow’ Plaintiff’s predicate tort claims.” (Doc. No. 40
at 5.) Lastly, the moving Defendants assert that Counts V and VIII for state law
negligent supervision are barred by the three year statute of limitations of
3
§ 516.130(1), Mo. Rev. Stat., for claims against “a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon
a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his
office, or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money
collected upon an execution or otherwise. ”
Plaintiff responds that her intentional infliction claims against the moving
Defendants are not barred by the statute of limitations for battery claims because
Rainey’s conduct leading up to, but not including, the alleged battery on August 4, 2012,