Tracy et al v. SSM Cardinal Glennon Children's Hospital et al
[…] Id. at *2. As a result, the plaintiff was required to file a § 538.225 affidavit on his negligence claim. Id. The present case is like Grace, as the plaintiffs’ medical malpractice claim is based on allegations that the Hospital defendants’ actions did not meet the appropriate standard of care, and the claim does not suffice to allege a violation of the plaintiffs’ constitutional rights. Finally, plaintiffs assert that the Court has the discretion to allow a medical malpractice action to proceed without a § 538.225 affidavit upon a showing of good cause. Mo. Rev. Stat. 538.225.5 provides that the “affidavit shall be filed no later than ninety days after the filing of the petition unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that such time be extended for a period of time not to exceed an additional ninety days.” Here, plaintiffs do not offer any reason why the period of time should be extended, much less make the required showing of good cause.