American Family Mutual Insurance Company v. Vein Centers for Excellence, Inc.
[…] (St.
Louis Heart’s Memo in Support, PP. 6-9). Specifically, St. Louis Heart asserts that because the new
exclusion constituted a nonrenewal10, American Family had an obligation under both the
Businessowners Policies and Missouri law to provide notice of the reduction in coverage. St. Louis
Heart maintains American Family has failed to meet its burden of demonstrating that such notice was
provided to Vein Centers, and so St. Louis Heart’s Motion for Summary Judgment must be granted.
Missouri Revised Statutes § 379.883 provides in relevant part as follows:
No notice of nonrenewal of a commercial casualty insurance policy shall be
effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at
least sixty days prior to the effective date of the nonrenewal.
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 379.883(2). Similarly, the Businessowners Policies provided that in order not to
renew the Policies, American Family was required to mail written notice of nonrenewal “at least
sixty days prior to the effective date of the nonrenewal.” (See, e.g., ECF No. 67-11, P. 79).
American Family asserts it provided adequate notice of the Distribution of Material in
Violation of Statutes exclusion, by mailing said notice to Vein Centers in a timely manner.