Johnson v. I.C. System, Inc.
[…] the moving party has clearly established that no material issue of fact
remains to be resolved and the party is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law.
Nielsen v. Union Sec. Ins. Co., No. 4:12CV01698 JAR, 2013 WL 3849970, at *1
(E.D. Mo. July 24, 2013) (citations omitted).
Congress enacted the FDCPA in 1977 to curb “the use of abusive,
deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). The law
prohibits “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt”
as a matter of “general application.” Id. § 1692f. Section 1692f provides a nonexhaustive list of examples of prohibited conduct, the eighth and last of which is
“using any language or symbol, other than the debt collector’s address, on any
envelope when communicating with a consumer by use of the mails or by
telegram.” Id. § 1692f(8). The statute provides for an exception: “a debt collector
may use his business name if such name does not indicate that he is in the debt
-2-
collection business.” Id.
The Court agrees with Defendant that Strand v. Diversified Collection
Service, Inc., 380 F.3d 316 (8th Cir. 2004), directly precludes Plaintiff’s claim. In
Strand, the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals addressed whether a debt collector