Johnson v. I.C. System, Inc.
[…] United States, its name would be recognizable as a debt collector; and that a google
search of “I.C. System, Inc.,” shows that it is a debt collector. See Lake v.
Consumer Adjustment Co., No. 4:15CV01495 JCH, 2015 WL 8770719, at *3 (E.D.
Mo. Dec. 14, 2015) (rejecting similar google argument). Plaintiff has cited no
authority for its two arguments, and indeed, they run counter to the language of
§1692f(8) which specifically allows a return name and address to be placed on the
envelope, so long as the sender is not obviously identifiable as a debt collector.
-3-
Request for Attorney’s Fees
Section 1692k(a)(3) of the FDCPA provides that “[o]n a finding by the court
that an action under this section was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of
harassment, the court may award to the defendant attorney’s fees reasonable in
relation to the work expended and costs.” This section “should be construed
narrowly as not to discourage private litigation under the FDCPA. For an award to
be made, there must be evidence that the plaintiff knew that his claim was meritless
and that plaintiff pursued his claims with a purpose of harassing the defendant.”
Velez v.