Brandes v. Colvin
[…] As stated above, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520, sets forth the five-step sequential evaluation process for determining whether a claimant is disabled within the Act's meaning. At step 2, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant has a severe impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(c). A qualifying impairment “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological 1 The Parties do not dispute that Dr. Fortunato is Plaintiff’s treating physician (See Doc. No. 17 at 6 and Doc. No. 24 at 16). 10 abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. Thus, an alleged qualifying impairment must be medically determinable. Id. The required medical evidence must be from an acceptable medical source, such as a licensed physician. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(1)-(2) (“We need evidence from acceptable medical sources to establish whether you have a medically determinable impairment(s).”; acceptable medical sources include licensed physicians). In order for the impairment to be considered “severe,” “the impairment must be one that ‘significantly limits your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.’ ” Bowen v.