Kovacevic v. Duuke, et al
[…] Respondents now move to dismiss Kovacevic’s petition for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction or, alternatively, for failure to state a claim. Specifically, respondents argue that once removal proceedings were initiated, this Court was divested of subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to § 1429. Respondents 3 also argue the Court can no longer grant Kovacevic effective relief as removal proceedings are pending. Sections 1421(c) and 1429 The Attorney General is granted the sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a). Congress empowered the district courts to review the Attorney General’s naturalization decisions in § 1421(c), which provides: A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and