Black v. Moneygram Payment Systems, Inc. et al
[…] clause applies to the remainder of Plaintiff’s claims because it will grant Defendants’
motion for summary judgment on these claims on other grounds, as follows.
Missouri Merchandising Practices Act Claim (Count I)
The MMPA “protects consumers by expanding the common law definition of
fraud ‘to preserve fundamental honesty, fair play and right dealings in public
transactions.’” Conway v. CitiMortgage, Inc., 438 S.W.3d 410, 414 (Mo. 2014) (quoting
State ex rel. Danforth v. Independence Dodge, Inc., 494 S.W.2d 362, 368 (Mo. Ct. App.
1973)). Section 407.020 makes it unlawful to use deceptive or unfair practices “in
connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce.”
Ward v. W. Cty. Motor Co., Inc., 403 S.W.3d 82, 84 (Mo. 2013), as modified (May 28,
2013).
The MMPA creates an individual cause of action for any person “who purchases
or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby